Privacy Policy

Privacy and legal notice

This privacy policy sets out how Volvo Group Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 27 000 761 259) t/as VMR Truck Parts ("VMR Truck Parts", "we", "us", "our") uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may collect and exchange your personal information with third parties such as:
    • other companies within the Volvo Group, its affiliates, subcontractors, vendors, dealers and suppliers who perform services on behalf of Volvo, for any of the purposes set out in this notice;
    • other entities where we are required to do so by law or court order;
    • other entities if VOLVO is involved in a sale or transfer of all or some of its business assets or operations to such an entity;
    • third parties for the purposes of such third parties’ marketing to you (including but not limited to Volvo dealerships);
    • the dealership where your vehicle is purchased or other authorised dealerships; and
    • parties who you refer to us or parties who refer us to you.
  • We may also collect sensitive information where it is for a specific purpose. If we need this information, we will contact you and request your consent. If you choose not to provide the information we request, we may be limited in the services we can offer you.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

We may disclose your personal information to our overseas recipients, including members of the VOLVO Group, or other service providers for administrative or business management purposes (without limitation).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Once your personal information is no longer used or needed in accordance with this policy, we destroy and de-identify your information.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address[t1] . We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can gain access to the information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at [INSERT] or by telephone on [INSERT] or email at [INSERT]. In some cases an administration fee may be charged to cover the cost of providing the information. 4101147896325

Complaints and resolving concerns about this Privacy Notice

If you believe that we have not dealt with your information in a manner that is pursuant with the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the above address and lodge a complaint.

Once we receive your complaint, we will acknowledge it and attempt to resolve it within 30 days and if we are unable to do so, we will let you know why there is a delay and the timeframe in which it will be resolved.

If you do not believe we have handled the complaint properly and you are not satisfied with the response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy policy

VMR Truck Parts and the Volvo Truck Corporation appreciate your interest in our products and your visit to our web site www.vmrtruckparts.com.au

This privacy and legal notice is general for the Volvo Group web site. However, there might exist additional privacy information on the specific web sites of the different Volvo Group Companies or on Volvo Group web sites providing special function. Four One Oh One For The Home Run.

Personal data

At the Volvo Truck Corporation we intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information. To us it is important that you feel comfortable in visiting our web site. There are times however when we may need personal information from you. Any personal information that you may give us (including but not limited to your e-mail address) is used in the following purposes:

If you give us personal information in order to receive information from us (for example brochures, catalogues), we collect and store that information. This information enables us to fulfil your information request. If you review or download information, we track the visit. This is helpful to provide you with tailored information and to provide us with information about which parts of the site are frequented, by the use of cookies, se further below.

We only use the information collected or stored about you within the Volvo Truck Corporation and as otherwise outlined in the Privacy and Legal Notice above.

The web site may contain links to non- Volvo Truck Corporation web sites. The Volvo Truck Corporation is not responsible for the privacy practices of such web sites.

You can contact Volvo Truck Corporation if you have any questions regarding how we process personal data related to you (e.g.name, e-mail address). Contact details to Volvo Truck Corporation are provided at the end of this page. If any data should be incorrect, you are entitled to have it rectified. You also have the right, (on demand in writing and personally signed, once per calendar year and without any charge), to be provided with information from us, inter alia, regarding which personal data we process related to you and why.

Cookies

Cookies are used on the Volvo Truck Corporation web site. A cookie is a small text file containing text information that is stored on your computer. Our purpose in using cookies is to improve the use of the site for you as a visitor.

Three kinds of cookies are used on the Volvo Truck Corporation web site, namely the following:

1. The first kind saves a file permanently on your computer, and is used to update the web site with new information put on it since your last visit. Information on the web site, which has not been changed since your last visit, is loaded locally from your computer with the purpose to open the web site faster.

2. The second kind, called a session cookie, is used while you surf on a web site. It entails a temporary transfer of information between your computer and the web site.Session cookies are not permanently saved on your computer and disappear when you shut down the browser on your computer.

3. The third kind is used for statistical purposes i.e. to get information about how many visitors we have on different parts of our web site.

Unless particularly stated elsewhere cookies are never used by the Volvo Truck Corporation with the aim to gather personal information such as your name, e-mail address etc. Thus, any information gathered through our use of cookies is compiled on an anonymous basis.

If you do not accept the Volvo Truck Corporation's use of cookies on our web site, it is possible for you to configure your browser to reject cookies by modifying the browser settings or preferences. However, due to the technology used by us on our web site, it will not function properly without the use of cookies.

Legal notice Copyright notice

The contents of the web site are copyright © 2002 AB Volvo (publ) (or its subsidiaries where so indicated and/or its licensors), SE-405 08 Göteborg, Sweden. All Rights Reserved.
Information on the web site, including but not limited to, text, images and sound, may not, except for strictly private purposes or where otherwise indicated, be reproduced, transferred, distributed or stored without prior written permission by AB Volvo (publ). Modifications to the contents of the web site are expressly prohibited.

Some parts of the web site contain images that are subject to the copyright rights of their providers. 

Trademarks

Unless otherwise indicated on the web site, displayed marks, corporate logos and emblems, such as, for example, the symbol shown below are subject to the trademark rights of Volvo Trademark Holding AB and/or AB Volvo (publ) (or its subsidiaries).

 

 

No Warranties or Representations

INFORMATION ON THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS". IN NO EVENT WILL THE VOLVO GROUP BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY OR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THIS WEB SITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEB SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

The Volvo Group makes no warranties and/or representations whatsoever about any other web site, which you may access through this site. Such warranties and/or representations are provided only as a convenience and do not mean that the Volvo Group endorses or accepts any responsibility for the contents or the use of such web site. In addition, it is up to you to take precautions and to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

Information on this web site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

The information contained on this web site may be changed at any time without prior notification or obligation.

Information that is published on the web site may contain references or cross references to Volvo Group products, services etc. that are not announced or available in your country. The accuracy of such information cannot be guaranteed, particularly since this information is subject to change, specific requirements or availability and such references do not imply that the Volvo Group intends to announce such products, services etc. in your country. Contact your local dealer for complete details regarding the products, services etc. which may be available to you and for ordering. 

Comments, questions or suggestions

Please note that any information, unsolicited suggestions, ideas or other submissions will be deemed not to be confidential and non-proprietary. By sending any information or material, you grant AB Volvo (publ) and the Volvo Group an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you also agree that AB Volvo (publ) and the Volvo Group are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose.

Specific software available on the web site

Any software that may be available to download from this web site (the "Software") is the copyrighted work of AB Volvo (publ) (or any of its subsidiaries) and/or its suppliers.

Use of the Software is governed by the terms of the end user license agreement, if any, which accompanies or is included with the Software ("License Agreement"). Unless otherwise follows from the License Agreement the Software is made available for downloading solely for use by end users. Any reproduction or redistribution of the Software not in accordance with the License Agreement may result in civil and criminal penalties.

WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, COPYING OR REPRODUCTION OF THE SOFTWARE TO ANY OTHER SERVER OR LOCATION FOR FURTHER REPRODUCTION OR REDISTRIBUTION IS EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED.
THE SOFTWARE IS WARRANTED, IF AT ALL, ONLY ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THE LICENSE AGREEMENT. EXCEPT AS WARRANTED IN THE LICENSE AGREEMENT, THE VOLVO GROUP HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THE SOFTWARE, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

Contact

In case you have questions about the above sections, do not hesitate to contact AB Volvo (publ) through the Volvo Truck Corporation contact page.